Calendula 20% Blended With Jojoba 10ml. (1/3 oz)

$10.75

Aroma:Strong, bitter/warm, spicy-sweet aroma, like the Caraway seeds used in bread, cheese and cakes.

Latin Name:Calendula officinalis

Country of Origin:Egypt

Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown

Extraction Method:Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Extracted

Extracted From:Flowers

Color:Dark orange

Perfumery Note:Base

Consistency:Very viscous liquid. We found that dosing the pure CO2 extract was very hard for our customers, and they often needed to warm the oil in order to dispense it. The pure extract is a very thick, sticky paste that - along with its Essential Oil - contains certain waxy components of the flowers. It is also very strong and intense. For these reasons, we blended the extract with Jojoba in a proportion of 20/80.

Aromatherapy Properties:This oil is almost exclusively used for skin care, where it excels.

Suggested Use:Add 2 drops to 1oz. of Olive Oil or unscented lotion for a homemade and highly effective diaper rash remedy. If scenting Aroma Free® body care or Carrier Oils for general applications, use 3-4 drops per 1oz. of product. 

History:This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, particularly in Europe.

This oil is a CO2 extract, extracted by High Pressure Carbon Dioxide method, where the oil is basically pressed out of the plant material – a great way of obtaining high quality extracts.

Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.

 
 
 
 
 

Related products

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out